Privacy Policy

Last Updated: February 22nd, 2017
Your privacy is important to Vestis Fashion Group Inc. and its corporate affiliates (collectively "Vestis"). This Policy explains how Vestis collects, uses, discloses, and retains your information. Vestis may change this Privacy Policy from time to time by posting a new version of this Privacy Policy on Vestis' website at www.Vestisfashion.com or www.tempoitaly.com/privacy. Vestis' collection, use, disclosure, and retention of your personal information will be governed by the version of this Privacy Policy in effect at that time. Your continued dealings with Vestis subsequent to any changes to this Privacy Policy will signify your consent to the collection, use, disclosure, and retention of your personal information in accordance with the amended Privacy Policy. Accordingly, you should check the "Last updated" date at the top of this Privacy Policy and review any amendments since the last version.

Your Consent

When you provide Vestis with your personal information, you consent to Vestis' collection, use, disclosure, and retention of your information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and as otherwise permitted by applicable law.

Personal Information and Collection

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, “personal information" means information about an identifiable individual, as further defined under British Columbia's Personal Information Protection Act or other applicable laws. Personal information excludes the name, position name or title, business telephone number, business address, business e-mail, and business fax number of an individual, as well as any publicly available information as designated under applicable laws, such as information available from a public telephone directory or from a public registry.

You may be asked to voluntarily provide your personal information to Vestis anytime you are in contact with Vestis, including when you purchase products or services from Vestis through retail stores or websites or applications. In those circumstances you can choose not to provide certain requested personal information, but then you may not be able to purchase products or services or access or use certain features of Vestis' websites or applications.

For example, when you purchase products or services from Vestis (including at a Vestis retail store, or through a Vestis website or application), when you create or manage an account with Vestis (including a user account for a Vestis website or application), when you send us an e-mail, when you register or subscribe for Vestis' newsletters or promotions, or participate in Vestis' promotions, sweepstakes, contests, or surveys, when you contact Vestis' Customer Service and when you utilize certain features and functionality of Vestis’ websites and applications, Vestis (or its service provider) may collect a variety of your personal information, including your name, date of birth, credit card and payment information, mailing and shipping addresses, e-mail address, phone numbers, and any other personal information you voluntarily provide. In addition, Vestis may retain your purchase history from both retail stores and Vestis' websites and applications.

You might also provide Vestis with the personal information (such as name, e-mail, mailing, and shipping address) of other persons, such as family or friends for whom you purchase products or services (including gift cards) or to whom you ship purchases, or friends that you register for a refer-a-friend promotion or similar services, or friends that you share a product or article with from Vestis' websites or applications. You hereby represent and warrant that you have the consent of such other persons before you provide their personal information to Vestis.

Accuracy and Access to Personal Information

You can help Vestis maintain the accuracy and completeness of your information (including your Vestis website or application account information) by notifying Vestis of any changes to your personal information. You may update your Vestis website or application account information through Vestis' websites or applications.

You may request access to your personal information and information about Vestis' collection, use, disclosure, and retention of that information by sending your request to Vestis' Privacy Officer at one of the addresses noted below. Subject to applicable exceptions and limitations prescribed by law, you will be given reasonable access to your personal information, and will be entitled to challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and to have it amended as appropriate.

How Vestis Uses Your Personal Information

Vestis uses your personal information for various purposes in connection with our relationship with you, including: (a) to contact and correspond with you regarding your transactions and your use of Vestis' products and services and to provide you with customer service; (b) to provide you with information regarding Vestis' announcements, promotions, upcoming events, new products, special features, and store openings; (c) to facilitate transactions and process orders and payments for products and services purchased by you (including to remind you of un-purchased items left in your online shopping cart, to contact you regarding billing and payment discrepancies, and to validate receipts); (d) to process and respond to your specific suggestions, comments, inquiries and requests, and to otherwise administer Vestis' relationship with you; (e) to enhance and personalize your shopping experience or to help us learn more about your shopping preferences; (f) to administer and facilitate your participation in sweepstakes, contests, and promotions; (g) for our internal business purposes, such as to analyze trends and statistics, for audits, to develop new products, to enhance our websites and applications, to improve our services, to identify usage trends and to determine the effectiveness of our promotional campaigns; (h) to create and manage your account; (i) to develop, deliver, and improve Vestis' products, services and advertising; (j) to prevent, detect and investigate activity and transactions that are suspicious, fraudulent, or violate the terms of use of any Vestis’ websites or applications; and (k) as required or authorized by law.

Vestis may combine your personal information collected through various sources, including information collected at Vestis' retail stores and through Vestis' websites and applications, and information obtained from other sources.

Vestis may use personal information to create non-personal or aggregated information, as defined in the next section, and Vestis may then use, disclose, transfer, and retain the non-personal or aggregated information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Non-Personal or Aggregated Information

Vestis also creates and collects "non-personal or aggregated information" - information that is not associated with or linked to your personal information, including personal information that has been aggregated or otherwise anonymized so that it no longer relates to an identifiable individual.

Vestis may use, disclose, transfer and retain non-personal or aggregated information for any purpose and in any manner whatsoever.

Cookies and Other Technologies

Vestis' websites, applications, online services, e-mail messages, and advertisements may use "cookies" and other similar technologies, such as web beacons, pixel or gif tags, and action tags. Those technologies collect information that assists Vestis to improve products and services, advertising, customer communications and the shopping experience.

For example, Vestis may use information collected through cookies and similar technologies to recognize the user of Vestis' websites and applications, determine a user's general location to tailor the website and application content to that user's location, track use of the websites and applications, offer personalized web page content, information and advertisements, and otherwise facilitate and improve the website and application experience. You may choose to decline or disable cookies if your web browser permits, but doing so may affect your ability to access or use certain features of Vestis' websites and applications.

Vestis may use cookies, web beacons, pixel or gif tags, and action tags to confirm that e-mail messages have been delivered and opened. You may opt-out of receiving e-mails in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

The foregoing information may be collected directly by Vestis or by its third party service providers.

Other Websites/Online Services

Vestis' websites, applications and online services may contain links to other websites, applications or online services. When you use those links you are contacting another website, application or service. Vestis has no responsibility or liability for, or control over, those other websites, applications or service or their collection, use, disclosure, and retention of your personal information. Please refer to the privacy policies and terms of use that apply to those other websites, applications or online services.

Social Networking and Similar Situations

When you use certain aspects of Vestis' websites, applications or other services, or post information to other social networking sites (e.g., there may be links to Vestis' Facebook or Twitter pages or you may be able to "like" a product on your Facebook account or "pin" a product on your Pinterest account), the personal information that you post or share in connection with these third party sites is visible to other persons and can be read, collected, used and disclosed by other persons, including to send unsolicited messages. In such a case, you will be leaving Vestis' website or application and going to the third party's website or application. Any information provided to such third party social networking sites and other sites is governed by their own privacy policies, which you may read on the applicable site. You are solely responsible for the personal information that you choose to post or share in those situations. Vestis has no control over, or responsibility or liability for, the use, disclosure, and retention of the personal information that you disclose in those situations, and the use, disclosure, and retention of the disclosed information is not subject to this Privacy Policy. Please be careful when disclosing your personal information in those situations.

Third Party Analytics or Ad Serving Services

Vestis uses certain third-party analytics and/or ad serving services on its websites and applications. The providers of these services may independently collect, use, and disclose your IP address together with information (not including your name, address, e-mail address, or telephone number) about your visits to this and other websites and applications that they service in accordance with their own privacy policies (and not this Privacy Policy). These services may use their own cookies and other data collection technologies. They may use this information in order to improve your experience, to gain a view of how people are using websites and applications that they service so that improvements can be made, and as otherwise permitted in their privacy policies.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Affiliates —Vestis Fashion Group Inc. and its affiliates may share your personal information with each other and use it in connection with our relationship with you for the provision of our products and services, the whole in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Suppliers and Service Providers — Vestis may disclose your personal information to Vestis' suppliers and service providers to provide products and services to Vestis (including to provide payment processing services, customer service, customer communications, data processing and data management, marketing, fraud detection, address validation, and tax services), to assist Vestis to use your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy (including to process your transactions and payments, fulfill your orders, deliver products to you, and provide customer service).

Vestis requires its suppliers and service providers to agree to use your personal information only for the purposes for which it is provided to them, and to protect the privacy of your personal information in a manner that is consistent with this Privacy Policy.

Joint Promotions — Certain promotions or services may be offered jointly by Vestis and other companies or organizations, and in those circumstances your personal information collected in connection with those promotions and services and which is necessary for these other companies and organizations to provide such promotions and services will be shared among Vestis and the other companies and organizations involved. Vestis has no control over, or responsibility or liability for, the use, disclosure, and retention of personal information by the other companies or organizations; their use, disclosure, and retention of your personal information is governed by the privacy policies of those other companies (not this Privacy Policy).

Others — Vestis may disclose your personal information as required by legal disclosure obligations under applicable law, including to comply with a subpoena, warrant or court or arbitral order, or litigation disclosure obligations. Vestis may also disclose your personal information if Vestis reasonably believes disclosure is necessary or appropriate in connection with national security, law enforcement, or other issues of public importance. Vestis may also disclose your personal information as otherwise required by law, or authorized by law in connection with a legal investigation, or if Vestis reasonably believes the disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect and enforce Vestis' legal rights, interests and remedies or protect the business, operations or customers of Vestis or other persons (including detecting and preventing fraud and preventing violation of the terms of use that govern Vestis' websites and applications). Vestis has no control over, or responsibility or liability for, the further use, disclosure, and retention of your personal information disclosed in those circumstances, and the further use, disclosure, and retention of the disclosed information is not subject to this Privacy Policy.

Vestis may disclose your personal information in connection with a proposed or actual business transaction, such as a corporate reorganization, merger or acquisition, or the sale of some or all of Vestis' business or assets (including in connection with a bankruptcy proceeding), but Vestis will require that the information recipient agree to protect the privacy of your personal information in a manner that is consistent with this Privacy Policy.

Retention, Location, and Protection of Personal Information

Vestis retains your personal information for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy or such longer retention period as may be required or permitted by applicable law.

Vestis will store and process your personal information in Canada, the United States, and other countries. The laws of other countries regarding the collection, use, disclosure, and retention of personal information may be different from the laws of Canada and the United States, and their laws may be different from the laws of your country. The disclosure of your information in accordance with this Privacy Policy may result in your personal information being transferred outside of Canada, the United States, or your country.

Vestis employs reasonable safeguards - including administrative, technical and physical measures - appropriate to the sensitivity of the personal information in its possession or under its control in order to protect that information from unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, disposal, or similar risks. While Vestis uses reasonable efforts to protect your information, no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure, and therefore, Vestis cannot guarantee absolute security of your personal information.

Vestis is not responsible for, and cannot control, the use by others of any information which you provide to them and you should use caution in selecting the personal information you provide to others through Vestis’ websites and applications or content or links available thereon. Similarly, Vestis cannot assume any responsibility for the content of any personal information or other information which you receive from other users through Vestis’ websites and applications or content or links available thereon, and you release Vestis from any and all liability in connection with the contents of any personal information or other information which you may receive using Vestis’ websites and applications or content or links available thereon. Vestis cannot guarantee, or assume any responsibility for verifying, the accuracy of the personal information or other information provided by any third party. You hereby release Vestis from any and all liability in connection with the use of such personal information or other information of others.

Other Matters

Business Contact Information — To the extent permitted by law, the provisions of this Privacy Policy concerning personal information do not apply to information (such as your name, position or title, business address, business telephone number, business fax number, and business e-mail address) that enable you to be contacted at a place of business.

Personal Information of Children — Vestis does not knowingly collect personal information from children who are under 13 years of age. Please immediately contact Vestis' Privacy Officer at one of the address noted below if you believe that Vestis has unintentionally collected personal information from a child under 13 years of age. If Vestis learns that it has inadvertently collected the personal information of a child under 13 years of age, Vestis will use reasonable efforts to delete that information from its systems (except to the extent that retention of the personal information is required or permitted by applicable law).

Employment — Vestis may use and disclose your personal information to administer and process your application for employment with Vestis and related matters.

Unsubscribing to Newsletters and Messages — You may unsubscribe from Vestis' electronic newsletters and similar messages by using the applicable self-service unsubscribe procedure (for example, by clicking an unsubscribe link in an e-mail or adjusting your website or application user account preferences) or by contacting Vestis' Customer Service at info@vestisfashion.com. From time to time, Vestis may use your personal information to communicate with you regarding important matters, such as information about your purchases or updates to Vestis' Privacy Policy or the terms of use that govern Vestis' websites and applications. Because that information is important, unless otherwise prohibited by law, you may not opt out of receiving these communications.

Unsubscribing to Marketing Provided by Third Parties

From time to time Vestis may disclose your personal information to third parties to allow them to market their products or services to you, e.g., companies or organizations we provide joint promotions or services with (as described above). This may be information Vestis received from you offline and online. If you do not want Vestis to share your personal information with third parties for their marketing purposes you may notify us by contacting us at info@vestisfashion.com. Please follow the instructions provided to you by third parties to unsubscribe from their messages.

English Language — You and Vestis have each expressly requested and required that this Privacy Policy and all other related documents be drawn up in the English language. Les parties conviennent et exigent expressément que cette Politique et tous les documents qui s'y rapportent soient rédigés en anglais.

Request for Access and Correction, Questions or Comments

Vestis welcomes questions and comments about this Privacy Policy. Requests for access and correction of your personal information, and questions or comments should be directed to the Vestis Privacy Officer at:

Tempo Italy - VFG Inc.
Attention: Privacy Officer
177 West 6th Avenue
Vancouver, British Columbia
V5Y 1K3
Canada

Email: info@vestisfashion.com